Immigration requirements for students going to Australia

Immigration requirements for students going to Australia

A student applying to study in Australia must obtain an Australian student visa.The student must be able to convince the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of the following requirements

a)Genuine TemporaryEntrant (GTE)
b)Financial capability to undertake the course chosen
c)Proficiency in English
An Australian student visa form needs to be filled ,application fees need to be paid and possibly an interview will be scheduled.
GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) states that the applicant must display genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily for the purpose of study,or to accompany a student as a dependent or as a guardian.The circumstances in home country,potential circumstances for the applicant in Australia,the value of the chosen course ,immigration history and other relevant matters will be taken into account.
Australian student visa process was simplified on 1 july 2016 ,as a result of which students are no longer assigned an immigration risk assessment level .
Financial requirement dictates students must demonstrate enough funds to sustain studies .
 Approximate living cost are estimated at AUS$19,830(US$15,170)
Earnings of spouse or parents willing to support must be at least AUS$60,000(USD$45,850)
English proficiency requirements include taking an IELTS,TOEFL ,PTE or CAE english language standard tests to demonstrate ability to understand the teaching medium.
Health and character of candidate will also be concidered.
The student may work upto 40 hours per fortnight during course completion.
Failing to comply with visa conditions may lead to cancellation of visa.
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Google PlusVisit Us On Linkedin